Home Entertainment #Grammys 2019: See the Full Winners List Here

#Grammys 2019: See the Full Winners List Here

352
0

The 61st annual Grammy Awards begins Sunday night from Los Angeles’ Staples Center in a show that’s set to be heavy on performances and lighter on the actual awards. Only nine categories will be given out on air, though the Recording Academy announced a slew of winners prior to the televised show.

This year’s ceremony featured Alicia Keys hosting the ceremony for the first-time, with performances by Cardi B, Post Malone, Kacey Musgraves, H.E.R. and Camila Cabello, among many others.

Here’s a full list of this year’s 2019 Grammy Winners. Rolling Stone will be updating this list as awards come in.

Best Comedy Album: Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chapelle

Best Musical Theater Album: The Band’s Visit

Best Alternative Music Album: Colors, Beck

Best Instrumental Composition: Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil), Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Stars and Stripes Forever, John Daversa

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Spiderman Theme, Randy Waldman

Best Recording Package: Masseduction, Willo Perron, art directors (St. Vincent)

Best Recording Package: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic, Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & “Weird Al” Yankovic art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

Best Album Notes: Voices Of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris, David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album: Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris, William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Colors, Beck

Best Remixed Recording: Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix), Mura Masa, Remixer (HAIM)

Best Immersive Audio Album: Eye in the Sky (35th Anniversary Edition), Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson, & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Alone,” Kirk Franklin and Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “You Say,” Lauren Daigle and Paul Mabury

Best Gospel Album: Hiding Place, Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album: Unexpected, Jason Crabb

Best World Music Album: Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: The Greatest Showman

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Black Panther

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Best New Age AlbumOpium Moon, Opium Moon

Best American Roots Performance: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

Best Americana Album: By The Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album: The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys

Best Traditional Blues Album: The Blues Is Alive And Well, Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album: Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album: All Ashore, Punch Brothers

Best Children’s Album: All The Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album: Faith: A Journey For All, President Jimmy Carter

Best Latin Pop Album: Sincera, Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Aztlan, Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album: ¡Mexico Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album: Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Regional Roots Music Album: No ‘Ane’i, Kalani Pe’a

Best Music Video: “This Is America,”Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director, Ibra Ake, Jason Cole and Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Film: Quincy

Best Country Solo Performance: “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Tequila,” Dan & Shay

Best Country Song: “Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves, Luke Laird, Kacey Musgraves and Shane McAnally

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga and Mark Ronson

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: My Way, Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal AlbumSweetener, Ariana Grande

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers, Tim Martyn, masteering engineer

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons, conductor

Best Opera Recording: “Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs”

Best Choral Performance: “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles,” Donald Nally, conductor

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Landfall,” Laurie Anderson and the Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Songs Of Orpheus–Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi,” Karim Sulayman; Jeanette Sorrell, conductor, Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush,” JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony

Best Dance Recording: “Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Best Dance/Electronic Album: Woman Worldwide, Justice

Best Reggae Album: 44/876, Sting & Shaggy

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Don’t Fence Me In,” John DaVersa

Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Window, Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Emanon, The Wayner Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John DaVersa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album: Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best R&B Performance: “Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance (Tie): “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand,” Leon Bridges and “How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Everything Is Love, The Carters

Best Rock Performance: “When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance: “Electric Messiah,” High on Fire

Best Rock Song: “Masseduction,” St Vincent,

Best Rock Album: From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet

Best Rap Performance (Tie): “King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake, and “Bubblin,” Anderson Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell Williams

Comments

comments